Sunday, June 24, 2012

Macy's BOGO handbag sale

Last Saturday me and my folks went camping for the weekend. I guess my mom thought that being totally away from civilization, technology, and a mall would be a great time to tell me that Macy's was having a buy one get one free sale on handbags. Are you kidding me!? I'll be honest, the last thing I need is a new handbag but that deal is just too good to pass up. Well, I did pass it up - not my choice, mind you.

So fast forward a week and my mom brings it up again. I had actually forgotten all about it by that time. But now I'm salty all over again ha. (I know, I'm being dramatic). I think my mom could sense the depression kicking in so she surprised me with what was supposed to be a Christmas present:


I love it. :) Yay for Macy's sales.

Question of the day: When did the word "purse" become so obsolete? I always called them purses but noticed I was the only one. Someone explain this to me!

Saturday, June 23, 2012

Dark Underarms :(

I am beyond stressed. I just found out today that my brother plans to wed on September 1st...this year. While I am very happy for my brother, I keep thinking about dresses and exposing myself ha. According to my calculations that is 2 months and 6 days from now. Shit! I need to lose like 3214985095 lbs and do something about my dark spots - face and arm pits. Oh my. This is going to be an absolute disaster.

Before I freak myself out further, it's time to be proactive. I'm going to start with the easier battle - my underarms. I'm not sure how or why but I've been cursed with dark icky arm pits. While doing some research I found out its a pretty common thing. Thank you Jesus. This means finding a treatment that works should be easy, right? Um - nope.(If you don't believe me, follow Diva in training's story here.)

So before this whole wedding news, I had already started my battle with my underarms thanks to summer. I wasn't sure where to start. I thought maybe I'd try the lemon juice that people swear by...or try Andreas Choice's routine. That was before I stumbled upon this:
 That my friends is Dove's Clear Tone Skin Renew Deodorant. With such a mouthful, I had my doubts. Dove's website claims, " Its unique formula, made with calendula and sunflower seed extracts, moisturizes to accelerate the natural skin renewal process, helping to visibly reduce dark marks and even tone with regular use over time." Ehhh, more doubt. But after a couple weeks of using it, I must say I see a difference. Maybe it is in my head or it is wishful thinking. Regrettably I didn't think of taking a before picture to compare. Nevertheless, I think there is an improvement. If it doesn't improve more at least it smells good.

I'm going to keep using it and I've decided to follow other tips to whiten them more. I'll record progress going on and give an update. I noticed some of the reviewers said they saw results in 2 weeks, others said 2 months so I'm just going to give it a full 2 months for a sound, accurate review.


Thursday, June 7, 2012

Galaxy Nails

Galaxy nails inspired by MissJenFabulous!

This picture really does not do the nails justice. I misplaced my camera cord so I had to take them with my phone's crappy camera (doesn't even have flash =/)

These are the colors I used from left to right:
Sephora Black
Sinful Colors - Aqua
ZN- Cloud Nine
China Glaze - Pink Voltage
Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear - Strobe Light

The Aqua turned green when applied over the black. Next time I'm going to use a more metallic blue like the one she used in the tutorial. I have like 4 blues in my entire collection because I just don't wear it often. Galaxies come in all different colors though, so this concept is really versaltile and you can personalize it to your liking! :)